This browser no longer meets the security requirements of the PCI Security Standards Council, and support has been discontinued.
In order to continue being able to use secure applications, you will need to upgrade to a modern web browser, such as Google Chrome.

Spring Chicago Area Bus Trip

Friday, April 8, 2016 at 09:00 AM until Saturday, April 9, 2016 at 06:00 PM

Driving Directions >>

Illinois College
1101 W College Ave
Jacksonville, IL 62650
United States



We are offering a unique opportunity for Chicago-area students to visit Illinois College. On April 8-9, we will have our Chicago Student Bus Trip to Admitted Student Weekend at Illinois College. Students will also stay overnight in residence halls and enjoy meals in our dining hall. Below you will find a tentative agenda for the program and general requirements.
 
  • Students need to have been admitted for the fall of 2016.
  • Priority consideration will be given to students that have received a financial aid award letter or submitted their FAFSA to IC. 
  • We must receive your parent permission slip prior to boarding the bus
9:00 a.m.

Departure Chicago, IL
Union Station

9:45 a.m.

Departure Chicago Ridge, IL
Chicago Ridge Mall

2:00 p.m.

Campus tours
(optional)

3:15 p.m.

Check-in
Lincoln Hall

4:00 p.m.

True Blue Welcome
Bruner Center

4:30 p.m.

Student Mixer
King Fieldhouse

5:30 p.m.

Dinner with your classmates
Sherman Gymnasium

6:15 p.m.

Meet your overnight host

8:00 p.m.

SAB Event
Rammelkamp Chapel

10:00 p.m.

After Party!
Bruner Center

 

Saturday, April 9, 2016

 

7:45 a.m.

Breakfast - re-check your bags and start your big day with a hearty breakfast
Cummings Dining Hall

 

8:30 a.m.

Overview of the day

 

9:00 a.m.

Session I

 

10:00 a.m.

Activity and Involvement Fair

 

10:45 a.m.

Session II

 

11:45 a.m.

Next Steps - Get prepared for success by learning more about what you need to do between now and Move-in Day to make a seamless transition to IC

 

12:00 p.m.

Residence Hall tours (optional)

1:00 p.m.

Depart Campus

Registration is no longer available because the registration deadline has passed.